California Evidence Code 459(a)(2) states, in relevant part:
[…] World Fin. Group v. Hbw Ins. & Fin. Servs., 2009 Cal. App. LEXIS 553 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. Apr. 16, 2009).
The Defendants on appeal requested judicial notice of blogs, online articles and websites. This argument and request was made for the first time on appeal. The Defendants claimed the online material showed the content of the communications at issue here involve a matter of public interest. Defendants claimed the Court needed to take judicial notice of the evidence pursuant to California Evidence Code section 459(a)(2). World Fin. Group, fn 7, 13-14.
California Evidence Code 459(a)(2) states, in relevant part:
The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of :…(2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under Section 451 or 453. The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452. The reviewing court may take judicial notice of a matter in a tenor different from that noticed by the trial court.
The Court pointed out one error in Defendants’ use of California Evidence Code 459(a)(2): The statute does not compel judicial notice of documents that were NOT offered in the trial court. World Fin.